Thursday, February 19, 2009

back in the atmosphere

yesterday i watched this movie delirious and steve buscemi was in it, and this dude that i saw play kurt cobain once, and maybe he was on dawson's creek, and the chick looked so familiar, so i watched the credits cuz i didn't have time to go on IMDB and really, who needs those kinds of questions tormenting them at three in the morning?

turns out it was alison lohman who was in white oleander which is a great movie, and also this show from like ten years ago called pasadena which never came out on DVD, to my dismay.

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

fuzzy pink blanket

home sick today and boy-child is not at all happy, what w/having Mom harshing on winter break!

i'm a complete & total geek. not only did i buy a farscape comic (it was for the husband i *swear*) but this morning i'm looking for the toaster (said husband is a minimalist & often hides appliances on me) & i'm like, "frakking toaster..."

which is a battlestar galactica reference.

i should get out more.

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

platinum lightning

walking in the suburbs is very awkward. it's not like the city where there's like, a throng of people all spilling amoeba-like onto the pavement (in a less gory way, obviously). there will inevitably be a person who pretty much matches your stride and speed, and you'll kind of have this really slow uncomfortable foot race in which you're passing and saying "excuse me" a lot. unless you're me, and you march to your own drummer, in which case you end up in the gutter and your shoes are much worse for the wear.

Monday, February 16, 2009

no followers


okay so most unpatriotic company in that we had to work on Presidents' Day.

also I have no f'ing clue what is up w/me, as I just joined Facebook (the fuck?) totally comment on here if you wanna be my friend so i don't feel like a cmplete loser, LOL!

my 18 year old denied his Auntie access. i'm not even gonna try.

Sunday, February 15, 2009

hello hello

hey y'all,

i have like six minutes before i hafta meet my friend at the mall for confessions of a shopaholic. and drinks. my sundays have been crazy. it took forever to create this blog cuz the word that you hafta type in order to sign in kept having like...backwards letters in it.

next post will be more interesting. um, i hope.